Beko Refrigerator: not cooling
What is this symptom?
Is your Beko refrigerator not cooling? If the interior temperature remains above 5°C, it could lead to food spoilage. Common issues include incorrect temperature settings, poor airflow, or ice buildup. This guide will help you troubleshoot and resolve the cooling problems in your Beko fridge effectively.
Important Tips for Beko Models
- Beko notes that recently filled or frequently opened fridges may take several hours to return to optimal temperature. Also notes that ice build"‘up can impair cooling efficiency. (æ ªå¼ä¼šç¤¾Žž
Possible Causes
Incorrect temperature settings
How to Identify: Temperature dial or digital setpoint is set too warm; fridge takes hours after setting change to cool.
Part: Control thermostat / temperature setting
Poor airflow circulation inside the fridge
How to Identify: Food items or ice block cold air vents; fridge door left open frequently or overloaded.
Part: Internal airflow / vents
Frost/ice build‑up on cooling coils
How to Identify: Thick ice buildup observed in freezer that may obstruct airflow; requires defrost.
Part: Evaporator coils / defrost system
Defective or worn door seal
How to Identify: Warm air ingress at edges; paper pull‑test shows easy slide, indicating poor seal.
Part: Door gasket
Compressor or cooling system failure
How to Identify: No hum from compressor, fridge never reaches cold even after proper settings and defrost; may have age >10 years.
Part: Compressor, refrigerant circuit
DIY Solutions
Adjust temperature settings to recommended level
- Locate the temperature control dial or digital control panel on your Beko fridge.
- Set the fridge target to approx. 4–5°C (or cooler setting).
- Wait up to 24 hours to allow the interior to reach the set temperature.
Improve internal airflow
- Remove excess items that may be blocking internal air vents.
- Reorganize items to allow gaps for cold air circulation.
- Ensure door is closed promptly after use.
Defrost interior ice build‑up
- Unplug the refrigerator and empty contents.
- Allow ice to melt naturally (do not use sharp tools or hair dryers).
- Clean up excess water and restart fridge.
Check and clean door gasket
- Inspect the door gasket for debris or damage.
- Clean the gasket with mild detergent and dry thoroughly.
- Perform a paper seal test: place paper in door and close; resistance indicates good seal.
Next step
Choose the next step for not cooling
Confirm the diagnosis before ordering. An error code can identify the system involved, but it does not prove that a specific part has failed.
Most relevant component to inspect
Thermostat
Regulates temperature by turning the heating or cooling system on or off.
- Typical part-only price
- $15 - $40
- DIY difficulty
- Easy
- Estimated time
- 15-30 mins
Where can I find the model number?
Check the rating label around the door, lid, frame, rear panel, or inside the appliance cabinet. Use the complete model number, including suffixes.
Verify the complete model and part number on the retailer's compatibility page before ordering.
Other parts options
Check related components first; use model search as a fallback.
Door Gasket
Creates a watertight seal around the door to prevent leaks during operation.
Compressor
Compresses refrigerant within the sealed cooling system and requires specialized service equipment.
Model-compatible Refrigerator parts
Enter the complete model number to browse compatible replacement parts. This is a model-based parts search, not a diagnosis that a specific component failed.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission from other qualifying purchases or service requests made through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Recommendations are based on repair relevance, not commission rate.
Optional routine care
Maintenance supplies
These products support cleaning or routine upkeep. They are separate from the possible repair components above and are not claimed to fix this error code or symptom.
Refrigerator Condenser Coil Brush
For routine cleaning of accessible condenser areas where the manufacturer permits it. It does not repair a sealed-system or compressor fault.
Model-Compatible Refrigerator Water Filter
A routine replacement item on models with a water filter. Match the complete appliance model and existing filter number before ordering.
Compatibility check required: use the complete appliance model and compare the existing filter, bag, or specification before ordering.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Recommendations are based on routine-care relevance, not commission rate.
Professional Repairs
Compressor or sealed system repair/replacement
Defrost system component replacement (heater/thermostat)
When to Call a Professional
Preventive Maintenance
-
Clean condenser coils: Reduced cooling efficiency due to dust build‑up
Frequency: bi‑annually -
Check door gasket condition: Warm air ingress due to seal wear
Frequency: quarterly
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is my Beko Refrigerator not cooling?
How do I fix Beko Refrigerator not cooling myself?
How much does it cost to fix not cooling?
When should I call a technician for not cooling?
References & Sources
Community Analytical Insights
Guidance from available sources; statistical claims are shown only for samples of at least 10 discussions
Common Issues Reported by Users
- Faulty start relay (2 mentions)
- Compressor issues (2 mentions)
User Suggested Solutions
-
Replacing the start relay may fix the issue.
-
Hitting the compressor with a hammer temporarily starts it, indicating a faulty start relay or locked up compressor.
Limited-source guidance; percentages and success-rate claims are not shown
View
Sources
Data compiled from real discussions on r/appliancerepair and r/Appliances:
Community Discussions
not cooling
Refrigerant leaked out due to damage from using a knife to remove ice.
fridge not cooling
Check for defrost problems, specifically iced coils in the freezer and issues with the defrost heater, thermostat, or timer.
fridge does not make any noise, compressor turning on and off briefly
Replacing the start relay may fix the issue.
Refrigerator not cooling and compressor not starting
Hitting the compressor with a hammer temporarily starts it, but it may indicate a faulty start relay or a locked up compressor.
fridge and freezer were both warm inside
Starter relay bad
Source: Reddit r/appliancerepair
User Comments (0)
Share your experience or solution below.
Please login to post a comment.
Be the first to comment!